NO. 2012-CA-000994-MR NO. 2012-CA-001429-MR
[…] As noted by the Sixth Circuit in Morris v. Oldham Cnty. Fiscal Court, 201 F.3d 784, 794 (6th Cir. 2000), KRS 344.280 prohibits "a person, or for two (2) or more persons to conspire" to retaliate against an employee for filing a discrimination complaint. Id. Contrary to the trial court's conclusion, the statute does not always require a showing of conspiracy to impose individual liability.
Similarly, we find that the trial court erred by dismissing Carpenter's and Chilton's individual retaliation claims against Monroe and Clevidence under the Kentucky Whistleblower Act, KRS 61.102. The trial court concluded that Monroe and Clevidence were not an "employer" under the Act. However, KRS 61.101(2) defines "employer" to include "any person authorized to act on behalf of the Commonwealth, or any of its political subdivisions, with respect to formulation of policy or the supervision, in a managerial capacity, of subordinate employees...." We find that Monroe and Clevidence meet this definition of employer and were thus subject to individual liability.
On the other hand. we agree with the trial court that none of the Appellants made a prima facie case of retaliation based on the actions by McConnell.