SHARON LEE CARPENTER, Appellant v. STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] The punishment was not excessive or grossly disproportionate. Carpenter's first issue is overruled.
In her second issue on appeal, Carpenter argues that the trial court erred by not ordering the preparation of a presentence investigation (PSI) report. Specifically, Carpenter contends that her sentence was improper and illegal due to the presentence investigation not being ordered or performed as mandated by Article 42.12, section 9(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides in pertinent part:
Except as provided by Subsection (g) of this section, before the imposition of sentence by a judge in a felony case . . . the judge shall direct a supervision officer to report to the judge in writing on the circumstances of the offense with which the defendant is charged.TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 9(a) (West Supp. 2011).
Despite the legislature's use of the word "shall," the Court of Criminal Appeals has held that a defendant may waive the preparation of a PSI report. Griffith v. State, 166 S.W.3d 261, 263 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).