Lori Lynn Carpenter, Appellant-Defendant v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] "An abuse-of-discretion standard of review applies to a trial court's bail determination." DeWees v. State, 180 N.E.3d 261, 264 (Ind. 2022). A trial court abuses its discretion if its decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court, or the reasonable, probable, and actual deductions to be drawn therefrom. Id.
[¶13] Ind. Code § 35-33-8-4(b) provides in part that "[b]ail may not be set higher than that amount reasonably required to assure the defendant's appearance in court or to assure the physical safety of another person or the community if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant poses a risk to the physical safety of another person or the community." The statute also provides that, in setting bail, the judicial officer shall take into account all facts relevant to the risk of nonappearance including:
(1) the length and character of the defendant's residence in the community;