Lori Lynn Carpenter, Appellant-Defendant v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] (8) the source of funds or property to be used to post bail or to pay a premium, insofar as it affects the risk of nonappearance;
(9) that the defendant is a foreign national who is unlawfully present in the United States under federal immigration law; and
(10) any other factors, including any evidence of instability and a disdain for authority, which might indicate that the defendant might not recognize and adhere to the authority of the court to bring the defendant to trial.Ind. Code § 35-33-8-4(b).
[¶14] Ind. Code § 35-33-8-5 governs the alteration of bail and provides:
(a) Upon a showing of good cause, the state or the defendant may be granted an alteration or revocation of bail by application to the court before which the proceeding is pending. In reviewing a motion for alteration or revocation of bail, credible hearsay evidence is admissible to establish good cause.
* * * * *
(c) When the defendant presents additional evidence of substantial mitigating factors, based on the factors set forth in section 4(b) of this chapter, which reasonably suggests that the defendant recognizes the court's authority to bring the defendant to trial, the court may reduce bail. However, the court may not reduce bail if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the factors described in IC 35-40-6-6(1)(A) and IC 35-40
6(1)(B) exist or that the defendant otherwise poses a risk to the physical safety of another person or the community.
Ind. Code § 35-40-6-6(1)(A) and (B) provide:
(A) that an act or threat of physical violence or intimidation has been made against the victim or the immediate family of the victim; and
(B) that the act or threat described in clause (A) has been made by the defendant or at the direction of the defendant; ....