Carpenter v. State
[…] Sharon was both sixty-six and disabled at the time of her death. During arraignment, on February 25, 2016, Carpenter pled not guilty to the first-degree murder charge and was held in jail on a $1,000,000 bond.

Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-19(1)(a) defines first-degree murder as the following: "The killing of a human being without the authority of law by any means or in any manner ... [w]hen done with deliberate design to effect the death of the person killed, or of any human being ...."

Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-355 (Rev. 2015) provides that "[i]n order to impose an enhanced penalty under the provisions of Sections 99-19-351 through 99-19-357, the jury must find beyond a reasonable doubt: (a) [t]hat the defendant perceived, knew, or had reasonable grounds to know or perceive that the victim was within the class delineated; and [t]hat the defendant maliciously and with specific intent committed the offense to any victim who is sixty-five (65) years of age or older or who is disabled as described in 42 USCS 12102."