Carpenter v. State
[…] We disagree.

Carpenter relies upon Stewart v. State, 721 N.E.2d 876, 879 (Ind. 1999). In Stewart, the court observed that the HTV suspension cases had evolved such that it appeared that to convict for driving after an HTV suspension, the State must prove the mailing of the notices of suspension for HTV. The court clarified:

Stewart was decided before the legislature amended the statute, Ind. Code § 9-30-10-16, by P.L. 120-2000. The amendment inserted the term "validly" before the term "suspended." In pertinent part, the statute now states: "A person who operates a motor vehicle: (1) while the person's driving privileges are validly suspended . . . and the person knows that the person's driving privileges are suspended; . . . commits a Class D felony."Id. The instant violation occurred in May 1999, before the amendment to the statute. Therefore, the Stewart standard is applicable.