Civil Action No. 01-734, Section M/3
[…] Because there is no concurrent jurisdiction between the FLSA and the Motor Carrier Act, if an employee falls within the Secretary of Transportation's jurisdiction pursuant to the motor carrier exemption, then the FLSA does not apply.
Morris v. McComb, 332 U.S. 422, 437-438, 68 S.Ct. 131, 138 (1947);Shew v. The Southland corporation, 370 F.2d 376, 380 (5th Cir. 1966).
Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 31502, referred to as the Motor Carrier Act, the Secretary of Transportation "may prescribe requirements for — (1) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier; and (2) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation."