Civil Action No. 01-734, Section M/3
[…] Barefoot v. Mid-America Dairymen. Inc., 826 F. Supp. 1046, 1050 (N.D. Tex. 1993), citing Thomas v. Wichita coca-cola Bottling co., 968 F.2d 1022, 1026 (10th Cir.), cert. denied, 506 U.S. 1013, 113 S.Ct. 635, 121 L.Ed.2d 566 (1992).
Plaintiff contends that he is excepted from the motor carrier exemption pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 13505(a). 49 U.S.C. § 13505 (a) provides that "[n]either the Secretary nor the Board has jurisdiction under this part over the transportation of property by motor vehicle when — (1) the property is transported by a person engaged in a business other than transportation; and (2) the transportation is within the scope of, and furthers a primary business (other than transportation) of the person."
Plaintiff relies on Reich v. New Mt. Pleasant Bakery, 1993 WL 372270 (N.D.N.Y. 1993) in support of his argument.