Carpenter v. Huntington Nat'l Bank
[…] Huntington's 2014 repossession of the mobile home occurred beyond the applicable statute of limitations, Carpenter repeatedly argued throughout his complaint. He also repeatedly contended that Huntington wrongfully converted his property in violation of MCL 600.2919a." Carpenter challenged Huntington's failure to notify him of the 2014 actions and asserted in Count IV that Huntington "did not foreclose on my home and . . . did not send notification of foreclosure."

MCL 600.2919a provides:

(1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees:

(a) Another person's stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person's own use.

(b) Another person's buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or converted.

(2) The remedy provided by this section is in addition to any other right or remedy the person may have at law or otherwise.

With only a pinch of leeway given, it is obvious that Carpenter's cause of action sounds in conversion based on Huntington's failure to properly and timely seek foreclosure or repossession of the mobile home.