JACQUELYN MARIE CARPENTER, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. XAVIER DEMOND HARRIS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Defendant asserts, however, that the trial court abused its discretion by exercising its jurisdiction to determine the child's custody in this case, and that the trial court instead should have determined that Michigan was an inconvenient forum for determining the child's custody and that Florida was a more appropriate forum, and therefore should have declined to exercise jurisdiction to make the child custody determination under MCL 722.1207(1).
MCL 722.1207 provides, in relevant part:
(1) A court of this state that has jurisdiction under this act to make a child-custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon the motion of a party, the court's own motion, or the request of another court.
(2) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including all of the following:
(a) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child.
(b) The length of time the child has resided outside this state.
(c) The distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction.
(d) The parties' relative financial circumstances.
(e) An agreement by the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction.
(f) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including the child's testimony.
(g) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence.
(h) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues of the pending litigation. [MCL 722.1207(1), (2).]
Under MCL 722.1207(2), before a Michigan trial court determines whether it is an inconvenient forum, it must consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. In doing so, the trial court must permit the parties to submit information and must consider "all relevant factors," including the factors itemized under MCL 722.1207(2).