PC23-1072 TSZ
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 2.17, 2.18, 2.31, 2.33, & 2.34.
Plaintiffs have stated a CPA claim based on First American's alleged failure to adhere to its duties as a trustee. See RCW 61.24.010(4) (“The trustee or successor trustee has a duty of good faith toward the borrower, beneficiary, and grantor.”); see also Patrick v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 196 Wn.App. 398, 412, 385 P.3d 165 (2016) (a breach by a trustee of its duty of good faith toward the borrower can support a claim for damages under the CPA); Lyons v. U.S. Bank Nat.