Civil No. 15-120 (MJD/JJK)
[…] City of Minnetrista, 2010 WL 346402 at *1 (Minn. Ct. App. Feb. 2, 2010). Count III should be dismissed.
4. Negligence. Counts IV and XI generally assert negligence in regard to providing medical services and care, without reference to specific facts. In the fact statement in the complaint the sole medical allegations relate to treatment for a wound (Doc. No. 1; Compl., ¶¶ 31-33), and refusal to provide medications (Id., ¶¶ 46-49). Defendants move to dismiss these counts on grounds that Plaintiff has not served the affidavit of expert review that is required under Minn. Stat. §145.682, subd. 2 and 3. This statute states that in a medical care case a plaintiff must serve an affidavit stating that "the facts of the case have been reviewed by the plaintiff's attorney with an expert whose qualifications provide a reasonable expectation that the expert's opinions could be admissible at trial and that, in the opinion of this expert, one or more defendants deviated from the applicable standard of care and by that action caused injury to the plaintiff . . . ." Id., subd. 3(a). The affidavit requirement also applies to a pro se plaintiff.