Carpenter v. Dart
[…] Redd, 663 F.3d at 296. Plaintiffs allege there are three sources that establish their property interest in their employment: (1) section 37012 of the Cook County Sheriff's Merit Board Act, (2) Article Z.3.5 of the SEAM, the DOC's employee handbook, and (3) deposition testimony from Robert Egan, a former CCSO compliance officer. The Court addresses each in turn.

1. Merit Board Act

Regarding the Merit Board Act, a "state statute may establish a property right to continued employment." Kolman v. Sheahan, 31 F.3d 429, 434 (7th Cir. 1994) (internal quotation marks omitted). Section 3-7012 of the Merit Board Act states:

Except as is otherwise provided in this Division, . . . no employee in the County Department of Corrections shall be removed, demoted or suspended except for cause, upon written charges filed with the Board by the Sheriff and a hearing before the Board thereon upon not less than 10 days' notice at a place to be designated by the chairman thereof.
55 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/3-7012.

Plaintiffs contend the protections found in the language, "no employee in the County Department of Corrections shall be removed, demoted or suspended except for cause," extended to them as Directors with the Department of Corrections.