5:13-cv-859 (GLS)
[…] B. Appeals Council Order
On November 2, 2012, the Friday before the administrative hearing, Carpenter's counsel contacted the ALJ's office "late in the afternoon," and indicated that Carpenter could not attend the hearing on Monday "due to the lack of a motor vehicle, lack of someone to bring her, and the distance of her residence from the hearing site." (Dkt. No. 17, Attach. 1 at 14-15.)
Next, Carpenter claims that the ALJ disregarded the Appeals Council's order on remand by failing to permit her to testify. (Dkt. No. 17 at 11); see 20 C.F.R. § 416.1477(B) ("The administrative law judge shall take any action that is ordered by the Appeals Council and may take any additional action that is not inconsistent with the Appeals Council's remand order.").