72830-0-I
[…] Bradley testified that "after the first and second mortgage the house has between $140, 000.00 and $150, 000.00 in equity at this time." Viewed in the light most favorable to Lucinda, substantial evidence in the record supports the court's valuation of the family home. See Gillespie, 89 Wn.App. at 404.
Bradley also claims the allocation of assets and liabilities is not just and equitable. In a legal separation proceeding, the court must "make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable." RCW 26.09.080. The court must consider a number of factors, including the "economic circumstances of each spouse or domestic partner at the time the division of property is to become effective." RCW 26.09.080(4).
The court's "paramount concern" in allocating assets and liabilities is "the economic condition in which the decree leaves the parties."