Carpenter Contractors of Am., Inc. v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, NA
[…] Tefco Construction, 357 Ill. App. 3d at 719; 770 ILCS 60/7 (West 2008). A subcontractor, in addition to meeting similar recording requirements, must also send notice of his or her claim and the amount due, within 90 days after the completion of the work, to the owner of record and to the lending agency, if known. 770 ILCS 60/24(a) (West 2008). ¶ 19 In determining whether an individual is a contractor or subcontractor, the individual's service of a subcontractor's lien notice does "not constitute an admission by the lien claimant that its status is that of subcontractor if it is later determined that the party with whom the lien claimant contracted was the owner or an agent of the owner." 770 ILCS 60/24(b) (West 2008). The purpose of the notice requirement is "to prevent owners from being forced to pay subcontractors for labor or materials for which they have already paid the contractor." Petroline Co. v. Advanced Environmental Contractors, Inc., 305 Ill.