Caroselli v. State of Rhode Island Dep't of Admin. Pers. Appeal Bd.
[…] The Superior Court heard Caroselli's motions, which were ultimately denied on April 7, 2011. (Caroselli v. R.I. Dep't of Admin. Pers. App. Bd., No. 11-5408, Apr. 7, 2011 (Order), Taft-Carter, J.) Before the Court is Caroselli's instant appeal, pursuant to § 42-35-15, to which the Board objected.

II Standard of Review

The Superior Court's review of an administrative decision is governed by § 42-35-15 of the Administrative Procedures Act ("APA"). Section 42-35-15(g) reads as follows:

"(g) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inference, conclusions or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion." Sec. 42-35-15(g).

In conducting a review, this Court "shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact." Ctr. for Behavioral Health, Rhode Island v. Barros, 710 A.2d 680, 684 (R.I. 1998) (citations omitted). The Court must affirm the agency's decisions on questions of fact, unless such decisions are "totally devoid of competent evidentiary support in the record." See Baker v.