INDEX No. 22098-14
[…] Also denied are the remaining portions of the cross motion by defendant, FSA, for default judgments on its cross claims against the Peluso defendants. The moving papers failed to include due proof of the elements necessary to obtain a default judgment, namely, the jurisdictional joinder of the Peluso defendants to the cross claims, proof of their defaults in answering or appearing in response thereto and proof of the facts constituting the claim (see CPLR 3215[f]). Relevant here, are the provisions of CPLR 3012(a), entitled, "Service of pleadings and demand for complaint", which state that "a subsequent pleading asserting new or additional claims for relief shall be served upon a party who has not appeared in the manner provided for service of a summons". That the provisions of CPLR 3012(a) apply to cross claims added in an amended answer which targets party defendants who defaulted in answering the plaintiff's service of its summons and complaint is clear from the language of the statute, since an amended answer is a "subsequent pleading" (see