Caron v. Town of Poland
[…] Id. § 4301(5). The ordinance enacted by municipalities must establish standards, in addition to need, for determining the eligibility of persons applying for relief and the amount of assistance provided to each eligible person. Id. § 4305(3)(A).

Maine's general assistance statute provides that, for first-time applicants, eligibility for general assistance is determined solely on the basis of need. Id. § 4308(1). The eligibility of repeat applicants is determined based on need and other conditions of eligibility established by the statute and municipal ordinance. Id. Section 4316-A of the general assistance statute provides:

An applicant is ineligible for assistance for 120 days in all municipalities in the State when any municipality establishes that the applicant, without just cause:
A. Refuses to search for employment when that search is reasonable and appropriate;
B. Refuses to register for work;
C. Refuses to accept a suitable job offer under this section;...
Id. § 4316-A(1)(A-C). Just cause for failure to meet the work requirements of § 4316-A will be found when there is "reasonable and verifiable evidence" that the applicant suffers for a "physical or mental illness or disability." Id. § 4316-A(5)(A).