E066128 E068673
[…] Litton Saudi Arabia Ltd. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 503, 511 ["By its nature, tort liability arising from conspiracy presupposes that the coconspirator . . . owes a duty to plaintiff recognized by law and is potentially subject to liability for breach of that duty."].)
Caron contends that "estate representatives" have a duty to "respond to claims against the estate within 45 days." She cites no authority for this proposition, however, and in fact, the Probate Code does not impose any such duty. Probate Code section 9256 provides that if the personal representative of an estate "has refused or neglected to act" within 30 days on a claim against the estate, "the refusal or neglect may, at the option of the creditor, be deemed equivalent to giving a notice of rejection on the 30th day." A creditor whose claim is rejected, either affirmatively or by action of section 9256, may then bring suit regarding the merits of the claim. (Prob. Code, § 9351.)