E066128 E068673
[…] Caron failed to come forward with conflicting expert evidence, submitting only her own declaration based on her experience as a "clinical pharmacy practitioner," which the trial court reasonably concluded did not establish her expertise in the field of dentistry. Defendants, therefore, were "entitled to summary judgment" in their favor. (Munro v. Regents of University of California, supra, 215 Cal.App.3d at pp. 984-985.)
On appeal, Caron asserts that the trial court should have provided her a court-funded expert witness. She cites Evidence Code section 730, which provides in relevant part as follows: "When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required." (Evid. Code, § 730.)
It is well established, however, that the appointment of an expert witness pursuant to Evidence Code section 730 is a matter within the trial court's discretion. (People v.