Caron Collision, Inc. v. Jarish
[…] In this regard, the court notes that items 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, and 23 do not appear on the corporation's tax asset detail list for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2001. That list was prepared by the corporation's accountant who determined, from a review of company records, what assets the corporation had purchased.

The issues are found in favor of the Plaintiff and against both Defendants as to the First Count.

Second Count — C.G.S. Sec. 52-564

In the Second Count, the Plaintiff claims treble damages in accordance with General Statutes § 52-564. General Statutes § 52-564 is the civil theft statute which provides that "[a]ny person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." Contrary to the parties' claim, it has not been established as the law of this state that a higher standard of proof than a preponderance of the evidence is required under this statute. The court in Howard v.