Carolyn S. v. Gaylor
[…] CONNOLLY, J.P., ROMAN, CHRISTOPHER and FORD, JJ., concur.

  9. In re Greenfield

    75 Misc. 3d 244 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2022)

    Initially, the Court must make a determination whether "the appointment is necessary to provide for the personal needs of [the AIP], including food, clothing, shelter, health care, or safety and/or to manage the property and financial affairs of [the AIP]" ( MHL § 81.02[a][1) ]). If the appointment of a guardian is deemed necessary, then the Court must decide whether the AIP "agrees to the appointment, or that the person is incapacitated" (Id. at § 81.02[a][2] ). A finding of incapacity requires "a determination that a person is likely to suffer harm because (1) the person is unable to provide for [his or her] personal needs and/or property management and (2) the person cannot adequately understand and appreciate the nature and consequences of such inability" (Id. at § 81.02[b] ; seeMatter of Carolyn S ., 192 A.D.3d 1114, 141 N.Y.S.3d 358 (2d Dep't 2021) ; Matter of Carole L. , 136 A.D.3d 917, at 918-19, 26 N.Y.S.3d 133 (2d Dep't 2016) ).