Carolyn M. D. v. Kijakazi
[…] As such, there is no Appointments Clause violation.”); Lisa Y. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 2021 WL 5177363, at *5 (W.D. Wash. Nov. 8, 2021) (same); Marrs v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 2021 WL 4552254, at *4 (N.D. Tex. Oct. 5, 2021) (same); see also Collins, 141 S.Ct. at 1788 (explaining that a new hearing was appropriate in Lucia because that case “involved a Government actor's exercise of power that the actor did not lawfully possess”).

Instead, Plaintiff's Constitutional challenge is based upon the removal restriction found in 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3), which provides that the Commissioner is appointed to a six-year term and may only be removed from office “pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.” Defendant concedes that § 902(a)(3) violates separation of powers to the extent it is construed as limiting the President's authority to remove the Commissioner without cause.