6:16-CV-13
[…] Essentially, plaintiffs argue that defendants violated FLSA in three ways, each amenable to collective proof. First, plaintiffs argue that defendants’ uniform policy of paying a subminimum wage to all banquet service workers while relying on the service charge to satisfy FLSA improperly deprived all potential opt-in plaintiffs of an appropriate wage.
Plaintiffs argue that under federal law a service charge cannot count toward tips received by an employee to bring their wages to or above the minimum wage requirement. 29 C.F.R. § 531.55(a) ("A compulsory charge for service ... is not a tip and, even if distributed by the employer to its employees, cannot be counted as a tip received in applying [a tip credit]."). To plaintiffs’ mind, then, defendants’ policy of paying the banquet service workers a subminimum wage while relying on the service charge to bring their wages above the minimum is unlawful.