Carolina v. Connecticut
[…] Because the Court finds that the Connecticut Appellate Court did not apply a standard that is contrary to federal law, it must next determine whether the Connecticut Appellate Court's application of that law was objectively unreasonable. "When considering the sufficiency of the evidence of a state conviction, a federal court must look to state law to determine the elements of the crime.” Ponnapula, 297 F.3d at 179 (citation and quotation marks omitted). Here, petitioner was convicted of one count of tampering with a witness in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. §53a-151, which states, in relevant part: “A person is guilty of tampering with a witness if, believing that an official proceeding is pending or about to be instituted, he induces or attempts to induce a witness to testify falsely, withhold testimony, elude legal process summoning him to testify or absent himself from any official proceeding.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §53a-151(a) (emphasis added). The Connecticut Appellate Court explained that “[t]he statute is violated if the individual ‘attempts' to induce ‘a witness' to testify falsely.” State v. Carolina, 69 A.3d at 345.