1:20CV1043
[…] (ECF No. 80-1 at 6.) The natural reading of these terms suggests that Defendant's holding of the Property for potential quarrying by simply paying rent without physically occupying the site would be permissible. The Court cannot, as Plaintiff insists, rewrite the Lease to impose obligations not actually found within the Lease. Accordingly, the Court finds that Defendant is not in default under the Lease. Plaintiff's motion as to Count I will be denied.
Plaintiff's motion as to its summary ejectment claim in Count III fares no better. Section 42-26 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides:
Any tenant or lessee of any house or land, and the assigns under the tenant or legal representatives of such tenant or lessee, who holds over and continues in the possession of the demised premises, or any part thereof, without the permission of the landlord, and after demand made for its surrender, may be removed from such premises in the manner hereinafter prescribed in any of the following cases.
...
(2) When the tenant or lessee, or other person under him, has done or omitted any act by which, according to the stipulations of the lease, his estate has ceased.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-26(a)(2). Plaintiff's claim for summary ejectment hinges on whether Defendant breached the Lease by failing to physically occupy the Property.