Carolina Casualty Insurance Co. v. R.L. Brown Assoc
[…] Id. Courts have permitted an exception to the rule of strict contractual privity where injury to a third party is foreseeable. Id. "[I]n cases involving negligent misrepresentation of facts, liability extends to a foreseeable person or limited class of persons for whom the information was intended, either directly or indirectly. . . . [Otherwise] there will be no liability in the absence of privity, willfulness, or physical harm or property damage." Id. (citing Robert Co. Assoc. v. Rhodes-Haverty Partnership, 250 Ga. 680, 682 (1983)).

Georgia's economic loss rule, O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(a), provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, no privity is necessary to support a tort action; but, if the tort results from the violation of a duty which is itself the consequence of a contract, the right of action is confined to the parties and those in privity to that contract, except in cases where the party would have a right of action for the injury done independently of the contract and except as provided in Code Section 11-2-318.

The rule thus bars a plaintiff from recovering in tort where the party is not in privity with the defendant and the plaintiff's damages are purely economic. Robert Co. Assoc. v. Rhodes-Haverty P'ship, 250 Ga. 680, 681 (1983); see also Malta Constr, Co. v.