Carns v. Federal National Mortgage Association
[…] Three months after recording the notice of default, a foreclosure sale may be conducted. NRS 107.080(2)(d). However, the trustee must first give notice of the time and place of the sale. NRS 107.080(4). At the appointed time and place, a sale is conducted, monies are bid, and a trustee's deed is issued. Foreclosure procedures must be followed or the sale will be invalid. See Rose v. First Fed. Sav. and Loan, 777 P.2d 1318 (1989) (trustee's sale invalid where notice requirements not satisfied). Section 107.080 provides that the "power of sale" is conferred upon the "trustee." Section 107.080(2)(c) expressly states that the trustee can execute its power of sale once "[t]he beneficiary, the successor in interest of the beneficiary or the trustee first executes and causes to be recorded in the office of the recorder of the county wherein the trust property, or some part thereof, is situated a notice of the breach and of his election to sell or cause to be sold the property to satisfy the obligation.