Carns v. Federal National Mortgage Association
[…] See Isquith v. Middle S. Utils., Inc., 847 F.2d 186, 193 n. 3 (5th Cir. 1988). A court exercises this discretion by examining whether the submitted material, and the resulting conversion from the Rule 12(b)(6) to the Rule 56 procedure, may facilitate disposing of the action. Id. at 193 n. 3. If the court elects to convert the motion, "[a]ll parties must be given a reasonable opportunity to present all the material that is pertinent to the motion." Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(d).

Pursuant to NRS § 107.080 however, "if proper notice is not provided . . . the person who holds title of record on the date the notice of default and election to sell is recorded . . . may commence an action pursuant to subsection 5 within 120 days after the date on which the person received actual notice of the sale." N.R.S. § 107.080(6).