THOMAS CARNEY and MAUREEN CARNEY, Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. MICHAEL J. HASKELL, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] MCL 559.106(1). Each co-owner has an exclusive right to his or her condominium unit . . . ." MCL 559.163. The co-owners of adjoining condominium units may adjust the boundaries between their units if certain conditions are met. Among those conditions, the condominium documents must "expressly permit the relocation of boundaries between adjoining condominium units," the co-owners must agree to relocation of the boundaries and submit a written application to the person specified by the condominium documents to receive it, and relocation must accord with MCL 559.148 and any lawful restrictions specified by the condominium documents. MCL 559.148(1) and (2). After receiving the co-owners' written application to change boundaries, the person so tasked by the condominium document shall "forthwith prepare and execute an amendment to the master deed duly relocating the boundaries pursuant to the condominium documents and [the Condominium Act]." MCL 559.148(2). Further, "[a] relocation of boundaries shall not occur without approval of an affected mortgagee." MCL 559.148(1).
The Condominium Act has been infrequently amended since its enactment by 1978 PA 59, Eff. July 1, 1978. With the exception of the amendment to MCL 559.140, already discussed, none of the amendments significantly changed any of the statutes relied upon in this opinion.