CONNIE S. CARNES Plaintiff-Appellee v. JEFFREY N. CARNES Defendant-Appellant
[…] {¶13} Upon review, we concur with the trial court that the magistrate's decision on spousal support was reasonable and did not disregard the factors of R.C. 3105.18(C)(1). We do not find an abuse of discretion in the spousal support award.
{¶14} Assignment of Error I is denied.
II
{¶15} Appellant claims the trial court erred in determining $14,000.00 of the marital residence was appellee's premarital separate property as there was insufficient evidence to support the traceability of the amount. We disagree.
{¶16} R.C. 3105.171(A)(6)(a)(ii) defines "separate property" as "all real and personal property and any interest in real or personal property" that "was acquired by one spouse prior to the date of the marriage." R.C. 3105.171(A)(6)(b) states: "The commingling of separate property with other property of any type does not destroy the identity of the separate property as separate property, except when the separate property is not traceable." "Thus, traceability has become the focus when determining whether separate property has lost its separate character after being commingled with marital property." Peck v. Peck, 96 Ohio App.3d 731, 734 (12th Dist.1994).
{¶17} As explained by this court in Oliver v. Oliver, 5th Dist.