Case Number C 09-5330 JF (PVT).
[…] With respect to Gabriela's rescission claims, it appears that the Flagstar 2003 loan was paid in full by subsequent refinancing. Payment of a loan in full by refinancing extinguishes a TILA rescission claim. King, 784 F.2d at 913. With respect to the JPMorgan 2007 loan, it is not clear whether there has been a foreclosure sale. The sale of the property extinguishes any rescission claim. 15 U.S.C. 1635(f) ("An obligor's right of rescission shall expire three years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the property, whichever occurs first, notwithstanding the fact that the information and forms required under this section or any other disclosures required under this part have not been delivered to the obligor"); see also Distor v. U.S. Bank, No. C 09-02086 SI, 2009 WL 3429700, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Oct. 22, 2009) ("Because the property has been sold, plaintiff's rescission claim must necessarily fail, even though the sale was an involuntary foreclosure sale.") (collecting cases).