Carnegie Pub. Library of Eureka Springs v. Carroll Cnty.
[…] The Pulaski County Board of Education filed suit in circuit court alleging that the county judge's order violated the law and that the removal of the funds was illegal. On appeal, Pulaski County argued that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to hear the matter, as it was related to a county tax and should have been brought in county court. This court agreed.

Article 7, § 28, of the Arkansas Constitution provides that county courts shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over all matters relating to county taxes. This

jurisdictional rule is also set out in Ark. Code Ann. § 14-14-1105(b)(1) (Repl. 1998). It provides in relevant part:
Jurisdiction shall include all real and personal ad valorem taxes collected by a county government, including all related administrative processes, assessment of property, equalization of assessments on appeal, tax levies, tax collection, and distribution of tax proceeds.
Moreover, this court has repeatedly held that county courts have exclusive jurisdiction in all matters relating to county taxes. Pockrus v. Bella Vista Village Property Owners Ass'n, 316 Ark. 468, 872 S.W.2d 416 (1994); McIntosh v. Southwestern Truck Sales, 304 Ark. 224, 800 S.W.2d 431 (1990).