No. LT-303142-20/KI
[…] In the event Tenant fails to surrender possession at the end of the 30 days, tenant waives the buyout amount, however the expiration date of the lease shall be accelerated and this lease shall
expire on the 30th day of the 30 day buy out notice as if that day were the date herein definitely fixed for the expiration of the term."
The Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act of 2019 ("HSTPA"), inter alia, amended the RPL by adding §226-c and modifying §232-a. The HSTPA particularly added RPL §226-c to create a notice requirement upon expiration of an ordinary lease prior to commencement of a summary proceeding. RPL §226-c applies "… notwithstanding any provision of a lease or other tenancy agreement to the contrary".
It is well-established precedent, that an agreement in purported or actual settlement of a landlord-tenant dispute which waives the benefit of a statutory protection is unenforceable as a matter of public policy, even if it benefits the tenant (see Drucker v.