No. LT-303142-20/KI
[…] Carter, 81 A.D.3d 819, 916 N.Y.S.2d 821 [2nd Dept. 2011]).
Petitioner argues that this court overlooked or misapprehended certain matters of fact and law in dismissing this proceeding. In particular, petitioner argues that the predicate termination notice underlying this holdover proceeding was not served in accordance with requirements of Real Property Law ("RPL") 226-c and 232-a , but rather in accordance with the notice provision of the lease. As such, the court erred in dismissing this case. This court disagrees with petitioner's position.
RPL §226-c states: "Notice of rent increase or non-renewal of residential tenancy. 1. Whenever a landlord intends to offer to renew the tenancy of an occupant in a residential dwelling unit with a rent increase equal to or greater than five percent above the current rent, or the landlord does not intend to renew the tenancy, the landlord shall provide written notice as required in subdivision two of this section. If the landlord fails to provide timely notice, the occupant's lawful tenancy shall continue under the existing terms of the tenancy from the date on which the landlord gave actual written notice until the notice period has expired, notwithstanding any provision of a lease or other tenancy agreement to the contrary. 2. (a) If the tenant has occupied the unit for less than one year and does not have a lease term of at least one year, the landlord shall provide at least thirty days' notice. (b) If the tenant has occupied the unit for more than one year but less than two years, or has a lease term of at least one year but less than two years, the landlord shall provide at least sixty days' notice. (c) If the tenant has occupied the unit for more than two years or has a lease term of at least two years, the landlord shall provide at least ninety days' notice" (emphasis added).