No. LT-303142-20/KI
[…] This court grants petitioner's motion to reargue, but adheres to its July 27, 2022, Decision and Order, and accordingly, other branches of petitioner's motion are denied as moot.
CPLR §407 states, "the court may at any time order a severance of a particular claim, counterclaim or cross-claim, or as to a particular party, and order that, as to such claim or party, the special proceeding continue as an action or as a separate special proceeding."
Petitioner moves this Court pursuant to CPLR §2221(d), which sates:
"A motion for leave to reargue: 1.) shall be identified specifically as such; 2.) shall be based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by the court in determining the prior motion, but shall not include any matters of fact not offered on the prior motion; and 3.) shall be made within thirty days after service of a copy of the order determining the prior motion and written notice of its entry..."
A court has the inherent power, sua sponte or on motion of a party, to reconsider and vacate its prior decision before issuing an order thereon (see Scritchfield v. Perry, 245 A.D.2d 1054, 667 N.Y.S.2d 584 [App. Div. 4th Dept. 1997] citing, American Re-Ins. Co. v. SGB Universal Bldrs.