CIVIL ACTION NO. 12-3023
[…] The Housing Authority responds by pointing out that the Revised Statute cited by plaintiff, when read in its entirety, clearly instructs that a housing authority is not a state agency for any purpose. Defendant also points out that, even if the Housing Authority were a "state agency," plaintiff's reading of the federal regulation is erroneous, as it does not imply that the State and its agencies count as a single employer.
R. 13 at p. 3.
Id. at p. 4.
The court has reviewed the cited provisions and finds that plaintiff's arguments are without merit. As argued by the Housing Authority, 29 C.F.R. § 825.108(c)(1) clarifies what is intended by its language by stating "[f]or example, a State is a single employer; a county is a single employer; a city or town is a single employer." Thus, the regulation does not mandate, as argued by plaintiff, that this court must consider the Housing Authority and the State of Louisiana to be counted together as single employer for FMLA purposes.