Carmona v. Kijakazi
[…] (D.I. 15 at 12-13) In making this claim, Plaintiff heavily relies on the arguments made in Brian T.D. v. Kijakazi, 580 F.Supp.3d 615 (D. Minn. 2022). So the Court will begin its discussion with that case.

As will become clear, the decision in Brian represents a minority, outlier view; in fact, Brian has since been reversed and remanded by the United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit.

In Brian, the plaintiff took issue with whether, pursuant to the FVRA, Berryhill was properly serving as Acting Commissioner when the SSA ALJs were ratified. Brian, 580 F.Supp.3d at 627. Section 3346(a) of the FVRA provides as follows:

“[T]he person serving as an acting officer as described under section 3345 may serve in the office-
(1) for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs; or
(2) subject to subsection (b), once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate, from the date of such nomination for the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate.
5 U.S.C. § 3346(a). Additionally, Section 3346(a)(1)'s 210-day period may be extended to 300 days when the vacancy occurs (as it did here) at the beginning of a presidential transition. Id. § 3349a(b).