No. 4:13-CV-00102-D
[…] Evidence is new if it is not duplicative or cumulative, and material if there is a "reasonable possibility that the new evidence would have changed the outcome of the case." Wilkins, 953 F.2d at 96. "[T]he Appeals Council must consider new and material evidence relating to that period prior to the ALJ decision in determining whether to grant review, even though it may ultimately decline review." Id. at 95. The Appeals Council need not, however, review nor consider new evidence that relates only to a time period after the ALJ issues his decision. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1476) (b)(1) (stating that, on review, "[i]f [a claimant] submit[s] evidence which does not relate to the period on or before the date of the [ALJ] hearing decision, the Appeals Council will return the additional evidence to [the claimant] with an explanation as to why it did not accept the additional evidence and will advise [the claimant] of [his/her] right to file a new application.").
Dr. Pogodina's opinion was issued on March 2, 2012, roughly four months after the ALJ's decision, but it is noted on the report that Dr. Pogodina first treated Claimant on September 2, 2011, prior to issuance of the ALJ's October 21, 2011 decision. Pl.'s Mem., Attach. A [DE-26-2].