No. 5:18-CV-433-D
[…] See id. at 11-12.
Carmon replies that his comparators are sufficiently similar to establish an inference of race discrimination. See [D.E. 58] 5-9. He argues that his comparators received less severe discipline from the same supervisor, Sheriff Elks, for misconduct and violations of office policy. See id. at 7, 9.
Even viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Carmon, his comparators are not similarly situated. The sheriff supervises all employees in his office. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-103(1) ("Each sheriff . . . has the exclusive right to hire, discharge, and supervise the employees in his office."); Young v. Bailey, 368 N.C. 665, 669, 781 S.E.2d 277, 280 (2016) ("[T]he sheriff has singular authority over his or her deputies and employees and is responsible for their actions."). Pitt County Sheriff's Office employees are subject to the Pitt County Workplace Violence Policy.