Carmignani v. Paganini
[…] The two appeals have been consolidated in this court.

Kenneth Paganini and William Spencer have requested this court to dismiss the appeal on their behalves, as they do not challenge the judgment against them. The unopposed request is granted.

DISCUSSION

Jeannine Paganini and Claire Spencer argue that the trial court erred by granting JNOV and subsequently assessing attorney fees and costs against them. We review a judgment notwithstanding the verdict de novo. (Brassinga v. City of Mountain View (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 195, 210.)

A motion for JNOV is governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 629, which provides that "The court . . . either of its own motion . . . or on motion of a party against whom a verdict has been rendered, shall render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict whenever a motion for directed verdict . . . should have been granted had a previous motion been made. [¶] . . . [¶] . . . If the court grants the motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict . . . and likewise grants the motion for a new trial, the order granting the new trial shall be effective only if, on appeal, the judgment notwithstanding the verdict is reversed, and the order granting a new trial is not appealed from or, if appealed from, is affirmed."