Carmignani v. Paganini
[…] General Motors Corp. (1982) 32 Cal.3d 112, 117-118.)

A motion for nonsuit is not permitted, however, after both parties have rested. (Code Civ. Proc., § 581c, subd. (a) ["Only after, and not before, the plaintiff has completed his or her opening statement, or after the presentation of his or her evidence in a trial by jury, the defendant, without waving his or her right to offer evidence in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment of nonsuit"].) A motion made after both parties have rested, as in this case, is a motion for a directed verdict. (Code Civ. Proc., § 630, subd. (a) ["after all parties have completed the presentation of all of their evidence in a trial by jury, any party may, without waiving his or her right to trial by jury in the event the motion is not granted, move for an order directing entry of a verdict in its favor"].) However, both motions are governed by the same standard. (Brassinga v. City of Mountain View, supra, 66 Cal.App.4th at p. 210 ["A directed verdict is also subjected to de novo appellate review.