Carmignani v. Paganini
[…] [Citation.] Because a grant of the motion serves to take a case from the jurys consideration, courts traditionally have taken a very restrictive view of the circumstances under which nonsuit is proper. The rule is that a trial court may not grant a defendants motion for nonsuit if plaintiffs evidence would support a jury verdict in plaintiffs favor." (Campbell v. General Motors Corp. (1982) 32 Cal.3d 112, 117-118.)

A motion for nonsuit is not permitted, however, after both parties have rested. (Code Civ. Proc., § 581c, subd. (a) ["Only after, and not before, the plaintiff has completed his or her opening statement, or after the presentation of his or her evidence in a trial by jury, the defendant, without waving his or her right to offer evidence in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment of nonsuit"].) A motion made after both parties have rested, as in this case, is a motion for a directed verdict. (Code Civ. Proc., § 630, subd.