Civil Action No. 03-4787(DMC)
[…] Everson and Ms. Carter arise out of their actions in their official capacities as IRS agents. Moreover, the relief sought by Petitioner is solely against the United States. Accordingly, Petitioner's claims against Everson and Carter are properly construed as being brought against the United States. See e.g., Dugan v. Rank, 372 U.S. 609 (1962).
A writ of mandamus is an extraordinary remedy that may only be invoked in exceptional circumstances. Kerr v. United States District Court for the N. District of California, 426 U.S. 394, 402 (1976). Under 28 U.S.C. § 1361, a district court has jurisdiction over actions "in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff." In order to compel performance under a writ of mandamus, the party must demonstrate "a clear right to have an action performed by a governmental official who refuses to act." Donovan v. United States, 580 F.2d 1203, 1208 (3rd Cir. 1978).