Carmichael v. Bd. of Land & Nat. Res.
[…] We conclude that Defendants had sufficient notice and indeed tried the issue of the ongoing validity, under HRS chapter 171, of the holdover status of the Revocable Permits. Accordingly, we conclude that the circuit court did not err in relying on HRS chapter 171 as a basis for its decision to grant Plaintiffs' MPSJ.

We next address whether the circuit court erred in ruling as a matter of law that the continuation of the holdover status of the Revocable Permits was in violation of HRS chapter 171. The Revocable Permits expressly stated that they were issued pursuant to HRS § 171-58, which governs BLNR's authority to make dispositions of water rights. At the time the Revocable Permits were issued, HRS § 171-58 (1993) provided, in relevant part:

(c) Disposition of water rights may be made by . . . permit for temporary use on a month-to-month basis under those conditions which will best serve the interests of the State and subject to a maximum term of one year and other restrictions under the law[.]
(Emphasis added.)