Carmichael v. Bd. of Land & Nat. Res.
[…] Otherwise, holdover tenants could arguably be allowed to occupy public lands almost in perpetuity for continuous, multiple one-year periods. Such a prospect is inconsistent with the public interest and legislative intent.
(Citation omitted.) Whether or not BLNR's December 2014 Decision to continue the holdover status of the Revocable Permits was "temporary" or de facto indefinite under the circumstances of this case presents a genuine issue of material fact that should not have been resolved by summary judgment.

HRS § 171-55 also requires that the permit holder's occupancy be "under conditions and rent which will serve the best interests of the State." The record contains some indication that the annual continuation of the holdover status serves the best interests of the State. For example, Maui County contends that it uses some of the diverted water to supply "domestic and pastoral" water users located in upcountry Maui.