No. CV 02-0512243 S
[…] "Sec. 15-15a-15. Deferment of issuing of licenses: The Commissioner, who is empowered to determine the number of pilots sufficient to meet the demands of commerce in the waters of Connecticut, may place the names of those qualified applicants which he deems to be above the number of pilots sufficient to meet the demands of commerce on file for review and licensing in the order and dates on which the applications were made."
For the Commissioner's statutory authority, see Connecticut General Statutes, Sec. 15-13. Pilots; qualifications; license fee; bond; suspension or revocation of license; inactive status; limited licenses; regulations. "(a) The Commissioner of Transportation shall license as many residents of this state and any other state as said commissioner deems necessary and finds qualified to act as pilots for one year in any of the ports and waters of this state including the Connecticut waters of Long Island Sound."
Intervenor status was granted at the administrative hearing to certain professional marine pilots who are licensed to perform pilotage work in Connecticut waters, the Connecticut Marine Pilots Association, the Pilot Commission and the Board of Commissioners of Pilots of the State of New York.