2011-04-1
[…] Therefore, plaintiff argues that “a judicial holding that negates any incentive for a CPS worker to carry out the legislative intent or for his/her supervisor to ensure that is carried out simply cannot be the law.”
During oral argument on this motion before the Court, plaintiff also argued that Social Services Law § 419 implicitly permits a private right of action against the County for its failure to carry out a proper investigation. Social Services Law § 419 provides:
Any person, official, or institution participating in good faith in the providing of a service pursuant to section four hundred twenty-four of this title, the making of a report, the taking of photographs, the removal or keeping of a child pursuant to this title, or the disclosure of child protective services information in compliance with sections twenty, four hundred twenty-two and four hundred twenty-two-a of this chapter shall have immunity from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise result by reason of such actions. For the purpose of any proceeding, civil or criminal, the good faith of any such person, official, or institution required to report cases of child abuse or maltreatment or providing a service pursuant to section four hundred twenty-four or the disclosure of child protective services information in compliance with sections twenty, four hundred twenty-two and four hundred twenty-two-a of this chapter shall be presumed, provided such person, official or institution was acting in discharge of their duties and within the scope of their employment, and that such liability did not result from the willful misconduct or gross negligence of such person, official or institution.