No. 4D2023-1040
[…] Here, Mark does not seek to bring an action on behalf of his trust, but rather asserts standing to object to Fleischer’s final accounting and petition for discharge based on his status as the beneficiary of his testamentary trust. Mark seeks to prevent the testamentary trust for his benefit from being dissipated. Based on Estate of Watkins, the trial court erred in determin- ing that Mark did not have standing to file objections as an interested person.
[3] Fleischer contends that section 731.303(1), Florida Statutes (2022) supports the trial court’s ruling. Section 731.303(1) provides when a representative may bind another:
(b) To the extent there is no conflict of interest between them or among the persons represented:
….
2. Orders binding a trustee bind beneficiaries of the trust in proceedings to probate a will, in establishing or adding to a trust, in reviewing the acts or accounts of a prior fiduciary, and in proceedings involving creditors or other third parties. However, for purposes of this section, a conflict of interest shall be deemed to exist when each trustee of a trust that is a beneficiary of the estate is also a personal representative of the estate.
§ 731.303(1)(b)2., Fla. Stat. (2022) (emphasis added).
We conclude that section 731.303(1)(b)2. does not apply. We do not read section 731.303(b)2.’s last sentence as being the sole ground for conflict of interest. Rather, 731.303(1)(b) provides: "To the extent there is no conflict of interest between them … [o]rders binding a trustee bind beneficiaries of the trust …." Id. Therefore, under 731.303(1)(b), a conflict may exist between a trustee and a beneficiary, and section 731.303(1)(b)2.’s last sentence does not exclude other conflicts, but rather provides a scenario where a conflict exists as a matter of law.