Carmack v. Virginia
[…] Defendant's second argument is that because Carmack did not notify his employer, i.e., the SWVHEC or its board of trustees, before lodging his complaint externally with the OSIG, he cannot invoke the Act. Defendants assert that a whistleblower must start by notifying his employer of the alleged wrongdoing in order to invoke the protections of the Act. This argument fails for two principal reasons. First, and crucially, nowhere does the Act require this sort of "internal" reporting. Section 2.2-3010 of the Act requires only that a whistleblower "make . . . a good faith report of . . . the wrongdoing or abuse to one of the employee's superiors, an agent of the employer, or an appropriate authority." This same section broadly defines "[a]ppropriate authority" as a "federal, state, or local agency or organization having jurisdiction over criminal law enforcement, regulatory violations, professional conduct or ethics, or abuse; or a member, officer, agent, representative, or supervisory