Civil Action 3:16-CV-3500-D
[…] Comu, 542 B.R. at 386.
Courts do not consider any of these factors to be dispositive. A move to another home, even out of state, is alone insufficient to show intent to abandon the homestead. See Robinson, 203 S.W. at 417 (“We are unable to perceive why the crossing of a governmental boundary line, whether it be county, state, or national, and the acquisition of a home there, should be given conclusive effect in determining the question of abandonment of a homestead right.”). Temporarily renting of the property is also alone insufficient. See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 51 (“[A]ny temporary renting of the homestead shall not change the character of the same.”).
The Fifth Circuit has established a test to determine whether a lease is permanent or temporary. See Perry, 345 F.3d at 319. The test is applied in two steps. First, the court asks “whether, and if so, over what portions of property, [the claimant] released possession and control.”