CIVIL NO.: WDQ-13-2964
[…] The Court's June 5, 2014 Memorandum Opinion concluded that Carlyle had exhausted her administrative remedies because "the MIA expressly considered whether Travelers acted in good faith--as defined in § 27-1001--in denying Carlyle's claim." ECF No. 34 at 12. In reviewing Carlyle's claims for unfair settlement practices under Ins. § 27-303, the MIA concluded that "Travelers' actions have not been shown to be arbitrary and capricious, to be lacking in good faith or to otherwise be in violation of the Insurance Article." ECF No. 33-2 at 9 (emphasis added). Sub-section nine of § 27-303 defines an "unfair claim settlement practice" as a "fail[ure] to act in good faith, as defined under § 27-1001 of this title, in settling a first-party claim under a policy of property and casualty insurance." Ins. § 27-303(9). Section 27-1001 defines "good faith" as "an informed judgment based on honesty and diligence supported by evidence the insurer knew or should have known at the time the insurer made a decision on a claim." Ins. § 27-1001(a)(emphasis added).