Civ. No. 95-6554 (DRD).
[…] This argument is unsound.
Under New Jersey law, a developer cannot dispose of any lot, parcel, unit, or other interest in a planned real estate development, unless he or she first delivers to the potential purchaser on or before the contract date of such disposition a current public offering statement. Portions of both the New Jersey statutes and administrative code enumerate the information that must be contained in the public offering statement. See N.J.S.A. 45:22A-28; N.J.A.C. 5.26-4.2; 5.26-9.1. The information is required so that prospective purchasers are fairly apprised "of the development and the lots, parcels, units or interests therein offered, and . . . all unusual or material circumstances or features affecting the development." N.J.S.A. 45:22A-28(a).
New CrossLand's Purchase and Assumption Agreement with the FDIC explicitly stated that it was only purchasing the certain liabilities listed in the document.