1 CA-CV 11-0041
[…] A party may not waive a lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Lightning A Ranch Venture v. Tankersley, 161 Ariz. 497, 499, 779 P.2d 812, 814 (App. 1989) (citation omitted). However, we agree with Wife that Husband has waived the arguments relating to the "Characterization of the Marriage" by not making them below. See Dillig v. Fisher, 142 Ariz. 47, 51, 688 P.2d 693, 697 (App. 1984) (issues cannot be raised for the first time on appeal) (citation omitted) . The superior court properly recognized the parties' marriage because it was valid in Utah. See A.R.S. § 25-112(A) ("Marriages valid by the laws of the place where contracted are valid in this state . . . ."). Moreover, Husband admitted the parties were legally married in Utah, have remained married since that date, and that the marriage is valid in Arizona.