Civil No. 06-3779 (RBK).
[…] N.J. STAT. ANN. § 40A:9-154.6. Defendants argue that the phrase "except that the governing body of the municipality shall first pass an ordinance authorizing the tenure of office herein provided" indicates that the Tenure Statute would not apply to the Superintendent of Public Works in the Township of Lower Alloways Creek unless the Township Committee had passed an authorizing ordinance.