35257/2008.
[…] The notarizations of the purported Carlson signatures, which appear to be by the Carlsons' attorney, have none of the required information other than the signature. Notwithstanding this failure to comply with Executive Law § 137, that section also provides that, "No official act of such notary public shall be held invalid on account of the failure to comply with any of the provisions of this section."
In short, SCWA argues that there is no subject matter jurisdiction because the plaintiffs failed to comply with GML § 50-e(2) which requires the notice of claim to be "sworn to or on behalf of the claimant."