No. 20-0879
[…] In this case, I would thus apply our traditional relation-back doctrine. Under the relation-back doctrine, substantial compliance with a jurisdictional statute is sufficient. See Brown v. John Deere Waterloo Tractor Works , 423 N.W.2d 193, 194 (Iowa 1988). If minor errors or omissions occur, an amended pleading relates back to the original filing if there is no prejudice to the opposing parties.
In my view, the court would be well advised to amend our rules to more clearly provide for the application of the relation-back doctrine. For example, New York Civil Practice Law and Rules section 2001 deals with late filings due to mistakes, omissions, defects, and irregularities. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 2001 (McKinney 2021) ("At any stage of an action ... the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity ... to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded ...."). In my view, errors or omissions in a cover sheet for administrative purposes only should never defeat a timely filed action when corrected in a fashion without a showing of prejudice to an opposing party.