No. 20-0879
[…] In contrast to the unnecessary information at issue in Jacobs and the unredacted information at issue in Toney , a party is required to provide identification information upon filing a petition. Jacobs , 887 N.W.2d at 598 n.5 (" Iowa Code section 602.6111 requires certain identifying information to be provided when filing a petition—specifically the party's birth date and social security number. However, it does not require the party's address to be provided."). The identification information is required by statute. See Iowa Code § 602.6111(1)(b )–(c ). The identification information is required by rule. See id. § 602.6111(3) (providing identification information must be provided "in the manner required by rules or directives prescribed by the supreme court"); Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.411(1) ("The caption of the first papers filed or served by or on behalf of any named party shall include the personal identification number of each named party if available or as soon as is available.").