10-CV-455A.
[…] Plaintiffs' decision to cite to the unfair-trade prohibitions in every state where defendants do business underscores that this case has to do with false advertising and disclosure of negotiation tactics, not with lending and credit in themselves. The side effect of plaintiffs' emphasis on state-level claims for unfair trade, however, is that they have placed in doubt whether they have a federal claim at all.
(Dkt. No. 31 at 11-12, available at 2011 WL 1454068.) The Court's review focused on whether plaintiffs could categorize Raymour as a "creditor" under a portion of 15 U.S.C. § 1602(f) that states that "in the case of an open-end credit plan involving a credit card, the card issuer and any person who honors the credit card and offers a discount which is a finance charge are creditors." The Court found that Raymour's process of negotiating from listed prices to final prices mostly closely fit the conduct described in TILA regulations as "[d]iscounts offered to induce payment for a purchase by cash, check, or other means," 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c)(8), which is conduct that