10-CV-455A.
[…] If anything, the result of these negotiations would be the "amount financed" and not any separate "charge." Third, haggling with Raymour over how much to drop the tag price occurs in every sale with every consumer, meaning that this haggling occurs "in a comparable cash transaction."
Finally, haggling over price in every sale means that there is no "regular price" as contemplated by the TILA. Plaintiffs' use of 15 U.S.C. § 1666f(b) assumes the existence of a "regular price" that is "discounted." However, "[a]s used in this section and section 1666f of this title, the term `regular price' means the tag or posted price charged for the property or service if a single price is tagged or posted. . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1602(x). Further, "[t]he term `discount' as used in section 1666f of this title means a reduction made from the regular price." 15 U.S.C. § 1602(q). As plaintiffs themselves have stated, Raymour places tag prices on its goods, but never makes that tag price the final price. Final prices likely vary for any number of reasons, but what matters is that they always vary and are always less than the tag price, not more.