10-CV-455A.
[…] In a Decision and Order dated March 24, 2011, the Court found a review of jurisdiction necessary because it saw
a serious tension running through plaintiffs' complaint and opposition papers. On the one hand, plaintiffs have invoked the TILA, a statute written to address the congressional finding "that economic stabilization would be enhanced and the competition among the various financial institutions and other firms engaged in the extension of consumer credit would be strengthened by the informed use of credit." 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a) (emphasis added). Accordingly, the entire purpose of the TILA is "to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices." Id. The TILA thus was written with lenders in mind, to require them to help consumers understand that buying on credit is a serious responsibility that requires careful consideration of the interest rates, fees, and other conditions involved.