10-CV-455A.
[…] Plaintiffs also have cited 15 U.S.C. § 1666f(b) and 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(17)(ii) to argue that, in spite of 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c)(8), Raymour's price negotiations constitute a finance charge — and thus make Raymour a creditor under the TILA — because they are not offered to all prospective buyers and are not disclosed clearly and conspicuously. Raymour opposes reconsideration because its price negotiations do not qualify as a "regular price" as defined in Section 1666f(b).
"With respect to any sales transaction, any discount from the regular price offered by the seller for the purpose of inducing payment by cash, checks, or other means not involving the use of an open-end credit plan or a credit card shall not constitute a finance charge as determined under section 1605 of this title if such discount is offered to all prospective buyers and its availability is disclosed clearly and conspicuously." 15 U.S.C. § 1666f(b).
"Creditor means: . . . [f]or purposes of §§ 226.4(c)(8) (Discounts), 226.9(d) (Finance charge imposed at time of transaction), and 226.12(e) (Prompt notification of returns and crediting of refunds), a person that honors a credit card." 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(17)(ii).